• Contact Us
[…] Green Party calls Asa Gordon’s action a demand for fair elections, voters’ rights, and racial justice

A major voting rights civil action filed by Green Party leader Asa Gordon is scheduled for oral argument in the US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia (No. 09-5142) on Thursday, January 14, 2010. [This date was canceled.]

The civil action seeks enforcement of the US Constitution’s ‘Mal-Apportionment Penalty’ (14th Amendment, Section 2), which mandates a reduction of a state’s presidential electors and congressional representatives (“the basis of representation therein shall be reduced”) if “the right to vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice President of the United States… is denied… or in any way abridged.”

Cynthia McKinney, the Green Party’s 2008 nominee for President of the United States said:

Asa Gordon’s civil action is a demand for fair elections, for the right of every voter to have his or her vote counted in a national election, and for racial justice